SCHOOL RECORDS

We are proud of our School’s sporting achievements.  Below is a list of our Athletics records.

100 metres

Junior Boys E. Waa 12.09 sec 2015
Intermediate Boys J. McBrearty 11.44 sec 1997
Senior Boys M. Davis 11.02 sec 1990
Junior Girls P. Coxon 12.00 sec 1980
Intermediate Girls P. Coxon 12.30 sec 1981
Senior Girls J. Craig 12.10 sec 1980

200 metres

Junior Boys K. George/B. Ellison 25.47 sec 1990
Intermediate Boys M. Hodge 23.10 sec 1979
Senior Boys M. Davis 23.46 sec 1990
Junior Girls P. Coxon 26.00 sec 1980
Intermediate Girls T. Spedding 25.50 sec 1986
Senior Girls S. Gilbert 25.20 sec 1982

300 metres

Junior Boys M. Ryan 42.28 sec 1993
Junior Girls E Newell-Milina 44.72sec 2018

400 metres

Junior Boys S. Petrie 56.87 sec 1984
Intermediate Boys P. Bourke 54.80 sec 1976
Senior Boys J. Watson 52.91 sec 1986
Junior Girls S. Scown 59.96 sec 1986
Intermediate Girls S. Gilbert 57.16 sec 1981
Senior Girls S. Gilbert 54.84 sec 1982

800 metres

Junior Boys R. Yates 2m 16.2 sec 1979
Intermediate Boys P. Endres 2m 06.0 sec 1979
Senior Boys P. Cashmore 1m 56.6 sec 1976
Junior Girls V. Keegan 2m 23.1 sec 1978
Intermediate Girls S. Scown 2m 14.2 sec 1987
Senior Girls S. Gilbert 2m 13.4 sec 1982

1500 metres

Junior Boys S. Wallbank 4m 33.9 sec 1978
Intermediate Boys J. Watson 4m 09.3 sec 1984
Senior Boys P. Endres 4m 04.9 sec 1980
Junior Girls P, Ross 5m 05.32 sec 2001
Intermediate Girls S. Scown 4m 46.0 sec 1988
Senior Girls J. Nielsen 4m 51.6 sec 1982

3000 metres

Junior Boys S. Wallbank 10m 14.2 sec 1978
Intermediate Boys M.Tylden 9m 37.0 sec 1987
Senior Boys A. Powell 9m 08.5 sec 1977
Junior Girls J. McWhirter 11m 22.55 sec 1990
Intermediate Girls P, Ross 10m 47.00 sec 2002
Senior Girls J. Nielsen 10m 20.2 sec 1982

Hurdles

70m Junior Girls A. Kuys 12.59 sec 2014
80m Junior Boys K. McDonald 12.87 sec 1996
80m Intermediate Girls M. Wade 12.21 sec 1996
100m Senior Girls M. Wade 14.93 sec 1998
100m Intermediate Boys J. Pinfold/C. Lowe 15.30 sec 1977/1985
100m Senior Boys C. Stuart 15.39 sec 1992

Open 300 Hurdles

Junior Boys C. Cumberpatch 52.03 sec 2001
Junior Girls

Intermediate Boys

A. Kuys

R. Redelinhuys

49.82 sec

45.05 sec

2014

2008

Intermediate Girls A.O’Connor 49.05 sec 2020
Open Girls S. Scown 45.74 sec 1989
Open Boys C. Stuart 40.60 sec

2000m Steeplechase

Junior Boys C. Whiting 7m 31.12 2005
Intermediate Boys C. Whiting 6m 52.61 2007
Senior Boys C. Whiting 6m 42.72 2009
Open Girls H. lsaac 8m 29.81 1995

1500m Steeplechase

Junior Girls

Intermediate Girls

Senior Girls

Open Girls

P. Ross

H. Sprosen

H. Sprosen

P. Ross

5m 28.40

5m.53.59

6m 09.75

5m 28.40

2000

2009

2011

2000

1500m Walk

Open Boys G. Hewison 7m 29.7 sec 1980
Open Girls C. Johnson 9m 03.2 sec 1981

High Jump

Junior Boys A, Cranmer 1.70m 2002
Intermediate Boys J. Warner 1.87m 1983
Senior Boys M. Auld 1.87m 1985
Junior Girls A. Hamilton 1.57m 2009
Intermediate Girls A. Hamilton 1.69m 2011
Senior Girls A. Hamilton 1.65m 2012

Long Jump

Junior Boys E .Waa 5.28m 2015
Intermediate Boys J. Warner 5.93m 1983
Senior Boys J. Warner 7.05m 1985
Junior Girls S. Scown 5.55m 1986
Intermediate Girls T. Spedding 6.03m 1987
Senior Girls T. Spedding 6.01m 1989

Triple Jump

Junior Boys N. Sadindum 10.80m 2011
Intermediate Boys N. Sadindum 12.05m 2013
Senior Boys S. Andrew 13.74m 1986
Junior Girls K. Fleming 9.08m 2011
Intermediate Girls K. Sefo 10.53m 2002
Senior Girls M. Mckenzie 10.03m 2002
Open Girls T. Spedding 11.04m 1989

Discus

Junior Boys T. Knighton 36.80m 2000
Intermediate Boys M. Ryan 42.34m 1995
Senior Boys M. Ryan 42.80m 1997
Junior Girls D. Jones 27.94m 1980
Intermediate Girls D. Jones 30.76m 1981
Senior Girls J. Fleming 30.61m 2009

Javelin

Junior Boys D. Tucker 35.55m 1981
Intermediate Boys G. Lovegrove 45.02m 1983
Senior Boys G. Lovegrove 79.12m 1985
Junior Girls K. Hoyle 25.90m 2002
Intermediate Girls H. Sprosen 27.89m 2010
Senior Girls E. Tocker 34.14 m 1999

Shot Put

Junior Boys G. Tancock 12.39m 2000
Intermediate Boys J. Cook 13.13m 2012
Senior Boys J. Cook 16.36m 2014
Junior Girls M. Forsyth 10.17m 1976
Intermediate Girls M. Forsyth 11.52m 1977
Senior Girls M. Forsyth 11.58m 1979

Hammer

0pen Boys J. Cook 39.92m 2014
0pen Girls R. Iosefa 25.09m 2008

P.A.C/I.L.C

50 metres A. Wragge 10.90 sec 1986
100 metres K. Stewart 16.31 sec 2015
100 metres (ILC) S. Just 12.60 sec 2000
200 metres (ILC) M.Tauika 25.0 sec 2019
3000 metres A. Wragge 10 m 33.22 sec 1986
Wheelchair Push M. Hollister/W.Smith 14.60 sec 1990
Javelin – Girls D. Wood 7.50m 1984
Javelin – Boys A. Wragge 13.79m 1986
Shot Put – Girls D. Wood 3.46m 1984
Shot Put – Boys A. Wragge 4.90m 1986
Discus – Girls D. Wood 8.15m 1984
Discus – Boys A. Wragge 13.79m 1986
Club Throw – Girls D. Wood 17.02m 1984
Club Throw – Boys A. Wragge 21.95m 1984
Track / Wheelchair – Boys 1500 metres M. Wilson 4m 15.53 sec 1998
Track / Wheelchair – Boys 3000 metres M. Wilson 9m 17.00 sec 1996
Track / Wheelchair – Boys 800 metres M. Wilson 2m 13.17 sec 1998